How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29088
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have had a pain in the middle of my chest for about 10 days.

Resolved Question:

I have had a pain in the middle of my chest for about 10 days. My breathing is a little heavier than usual. I gave up smoking 2 years ago.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Do you have any other medical condition?

Customer:

I have inflammation of the bladder and have been taking antibiotics until about a week ago

Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

do yo have any acid reflux?

Customer:

no

Dr Basu :

do you feel your symptoms worsen with running or walking?

Customer:

no

Dr Basu :

do you have any high blood pressure problem?

Customer:

no

Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

any cough or phlegm?

Customer:

no

Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

see, your current symptoms still raises the question of underlying heart problem.

Dr Basu :

The risk factors are persistent symptoms, your age, history of smoking.

Dr Basu :

So, i will consider a electrocardiogram, cardiac markers and a stress test as well.

Dr Basu :

If these tests are normal, then your current symptoms can be due to the recent quitting of smoking related ( anxiety)

Dr Basu :

Albuterol inhaler will help symptomatically.

Customer:

I didn't quit smoking RECENTLY!! I stopped two years ago and this is the first time I have had any pain

Customer:

Also, I am belching quite a bit which is unusual for me

Dr Basu :

ok thank you for that information.

Dr Basu :

Then heart related problem definitely needs to be looked at.

Dr Basu :

And belching does suggest you may have acid reflux.

Dr Basu :

Acid reflux means stomach acid comes to your esophagus --can present as belching as well.

Dr Basu :

YOu mentioned about antibiotic course --this can cause belching as side effects.

Dr Basu :

And your chest pain can be related to that.

Dr Basu :

TO confirm that you can try an antacid or Ranitidine 150 mg twice aily.

Dr Basu :

However, still you will need to discuss with your GP about the heart work up.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Cardiovascular Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29088
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. I'm a different expert and I just came on to say that considering your age chest pain like this has to be considered cardiac until proved otherwise. But instead of scheduling the tests the other expert mentioned you need to get this checked out now either through your own doctor or at the emergency room. This isn't something your should wait on any longer