How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I have been taking Ramopril 2.5mg with my 10 mg Felodipine

Customer Question

I have been taking Ramopril 2.5mg with my 10 mg Felodipine
, which I have taken for many months, for 1 week but my blood pressure is still at circa 160/75. I am away on holiday for 3 weeks and I am getting short nose bleeds which, for me, is normally an indication of high blood pressure.
Is it safe to take either:
5mg Ramopril with the 10 mg Felodipine or to take 15 mg Felodipine with 2.5 mg Ramopril?
John Walter
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 3 years ago.

Dr.Amita :

Hello

Dr.Amita :

Warm welcome to our site.If your blood pressure is still high you can increase the dose of ramipril to 5 mg.But you should monitor the blood pressure

Dr.Amita :

Please come into chat

Dr.Amita :

Hello

Dr.Amita :

Would you like to know anything from me?