How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55441
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi doctor, Ifi had protected with an escort who said

Customer Question

Hi doctor,
Ifi had protected sex with an escort who said she tested negative for hiv 3 weeks before.How likely is it i can have caught hiv from her? This was one week ago and i am very worried. I am also type 1 diabetic and have good control, could i still have a normal life with both?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this question
It is very unlikely that if you used protection you contracted HIV.
That is very unlikely
However, I would not trust a prostitute to be honest about HIV negative status.
So you need to get tested
Yes, even if you got it you can live a normal life. Treatment for HIV is terrific these days
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks doctor. Is there any chance at all? If there is, how?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No not really.
If the condom broke or had little leaks or something like that but that is highly unlikely.
condoms are about 99.9% effective at blocking HIV.
you should be fine but get tested anyways
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks doctor.

Im having anxiety issues because ofthis. Can you recommend any medication i could take that is efficient and has few side effects, considering i am type 1 diabetic?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
You could ask your doctor for clonazepam short term
that should be fine
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou, just out of interest if the condom did break or have little leaks, how could the virus get through? Wouldnt the inner chemicals of the condom kill it off?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
no, not necessarily

Even if this did happen, it is still highly unlikely you contracted HIV though
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. So how could someone get it if the condom split?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
they could be exposed to vaginal fluids but transmission with a small amount of fluid is unlikely

Related Medical Questions