How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47594
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have just had the results of a sample which says no

Resolved Question:

I have just had the results of a urine sample which says no bacteria detected, but I am frequently going to the loo, with slight burning sensation and discomfort in the lower abdomen. What can it be if its not a urine infection?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

these symptoms could be from over active bladder syndrome.

Dr. David :

where you are having bladder muscle wall spasms

Dr. David :

which can lead to frequent urination and burning with urination.

Dr. David :

you might need to talk to your doctor about medications like detrol or vesicare and others which can help calm down bladder muscle spasms

Dr. David :

and could help your symptoms of frequent urination.

Customer:

I have been drinking a lot of lemon and barley water thinking I had a urine infection.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

well, the more you drink the more you will pee.

Dr. David :

also alcohol and caffeine can also bother the bladder as well

Dr. David :

and cause you to urinate more frequently as well.

Dr. David :

so it would be good to avoid alcohol and caffeine in coffee and other things.

Dr. David :

drinking lots of fluid is actually good for the kidneys

Customer:

I haven;t drunk any alchohol and only drink caffeine free drinks

Dr. David :

and it can be inconvenient to urinate frequently, but it is good for your kidneys.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

talk to your doctor

Dr. David :

and see if you might have overactive bladder symptoms.

Customer:

will do

Dr. David :

you could also possibly have a small bladder stone bothering your bladder as well.

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Customer:

I also suffer from Lichen Sclerosus, could this affect the bladder?

Dr. David :

in rare cases the lichen sclerosus can affect the bladder.

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** raise this with my Dermatologist next time I see her.

Dr. David :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22622339

Dr. David :

15% of patients who have lichen sclerosus have over active bladder symptoms.

Dr. David :

your dermatologist can refer you to your GP or a urologist to talk about over active bladder treatment to see if that helps.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

yes, will do

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you