How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have had a recent blood test and it shows a slightly elevated

Resolved Question:

I have had a recent blood test and it shows a slightly elevated white blood cell count. All other bloods fine (not anaemic), kidney and liver function ok. I am very frightened because my doctor has ordered some blood cancer tests. I have a five year old son. I went to her because I have difficulties walking more than 20 mins, muscles become weak, legs stiff and I stagger. Until yesterday I drank 6 cans pepsimax. I have stopped because someone suggested my magnesium may be impacted by high carbonate and caffeine consumption. My lymph glands are not swollen. I have some heat intolerance. I am 46 years old and not menopausal although I am perimenopausal (irregular periods). I am beside myself and making myself ill with worry. I do not know my WBC count. I am so worried I have leukemia or something equally sinister.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

I understand your concern.

Dr Basu :

High white cell count does not mean cancer automatically.

Dr Basu :

In fact it is only a small possibility.

Dr Basu :

More commonly, a viral infection or bacterial infection can cause this.

Dr Basu :

Also if there is no blast cells or immature cells in your blood count, then this is also against the cancer.

Dr Basu :

YOur weakness also can be explained by the viral infection like Mononucleosis.

Dr Basu :

However, it is better to do more work up to avoid any unnecessary anxiety by not doing any tests.

Dr Basu :

So, further testing should be comforting to you as your doctor is trying to rule out the more serious causes all together.

Dr Basu :

The muscle weakness can be caused by the potassium, magnesium and calcium deficiencies.

Dr Basu :

Vitamin D and B12 deficiencies are other possibilities.

Dr Basu :

Thyroid gland disorder and adrenal gland problem also should be checked out.

Dr Basu :

Adrenal gland disorder is ruled out by the serum cortisol and ACTH level.

Dr Basu :

this is often overlooked.

Dr Basu :

And your white cell count i is likely not due to cancer.

Customer:

she checked thyroid, calcium and thyroid, all ok. I had mono when I was 16 and weaknesses do not feel the same. Would doc have seen blast cells or immature cells in FBC? I wonder if she did which is why she is running me through all these blood cancer tests like bence jones and immunoglobulins? Or is she just trying to eliminate things? She mentioned a possible bone marrow disease. She left me feeling very scared.

Dr Basu :

Ok your doctor seems to be on top of the things.

Dr Basu :

Yes, she should have seen the blast cells if present.

Dr Basu :

I think she is just doing her job to make sure you are completely healthy.

Dr Basu :

The mono related weakness may fluctuate --may not feel the same.

Dr Basu :

At your age, without any strong family history, the risk of any cancer is very low.

Dr Basu :

i will not worry too much about it.

Dr Basu :

In fact, I am glad that your doctor has done her homework.

Customer:

my aunt died of leukemia. She mentioned that in 2009 my WBC was elevated but a couple of years ago when I was tested they were normal. Now they are slightly elevated again. She asked me to make an apt to see her again in 4 weeks. I am so petrified I am making myself ill.

Dr Basu :

Slight elevation over years is not consistent with leukemia.

Dr Basu :

Leukemia related blood count will be sky high over short period of time.

Dr Basu :

That is not the case here.

Customer:

even with the chronic not acute type?

Dr Basu :

It is will be helpful if you take small dose of ativan or xanax to calm your anxiety down.

Dr Basu :

Yes correct

Dr Basu :

we are used to see white count over 30,000 and above

Dr Basu :

in your case, this is not even close.

Customer:

so she is just eliminating things?

Dr Basu :

correct absolutely.

Customer:

where can I get Xanax from?

Dr Basu :

yes this can be nerve wracking the waiting period.

Dr Basu :

But this is all for good reasons.

Dr Basu :

your doctor needs to precribe.

Customer:

should I stop looking up things on google?

Dr Basu :

definitely.

Dr Basu :

the google information is only for general information.

Dr Basu :

It does not know your labs, the specific situations or age.

Dr Basu :

The information can be overwhelming.

Dr Basu :

And that is why it is better to relax and discuss with your doctor any concerns.

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you