How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57194
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have a small pale brown spot near my right nipple. Have seen

Resolved Question:

I have a small pale brown spot near my right nipple. Have seen a dermatologist she thinks it may be eczema but also mentioned paget's disease. Advised me to get mamogram. I am very worried. No discharge or bleeding. Nipple OK but a little darker than the other one. please help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Sharon

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Sharon

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

when was your last mammogram?

Customer:

Hello nice to meet you too

Customer:

About 6 years ago

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

any lumps?

Dr. Phil, MD :

masses?

Customer:

no

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay good

Dr. Phil, MD :

can you attach a pic? Preferably up close to maintain privacy?

Customer:

no sorry i can't not great with computers but i can tell you that the breat looks fine. I have very small breat.Have had little ezcema like patch for 8 weeks or so but just today right nipple looks a little darker in colour. Have noticed change in colour

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think that is fine

Dr. Phil, MD :

that sounds totally benign

Dr. Phil, MD :

that mammogram is probably just a precaution

Dr. Phil, MD :

but not a bad idea at age 53

Customer:

does it what about the change in nipple colour. What could have caused the small eczema like patch on the breast

Dr. Phil, MD :

eczema can happen anywhere

Dr. Phil, MD :

if it happened on the breast just by chance that would explain the change in color

Customer:

Usual steroid creams not worked but have been a little afraid to used them properly fear it may thin the skin

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes that is true

Dr. Phil, MD :

but a low potency steroid like hydrocortisone shouldn't thin the skin

Customer:

o.k. do you think i should use the cream again? Also how long will it take before it goes away?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes I do

Dr. Phil, MD :

should get better in 1-2 weeks

Customer:

Thank you so i shouldn't worry about cancer or paget's disease?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No don't worry too much.

Dr. Phil, MD :

but get the mammogram to be sure

Customer:

I am going to see my doctor tomorrow and arrange mammogram asap. I appreicate your help todnight i was very worried. Thank you.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions Sharon?

Customer:

Yes just before i go tired 0.5% steriod cream but didn't work. My doctor gave me 2% have not tried it yet but i will. What if it doesn't clear up? Should i worry?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No don't worry

Dr. Phil, MD :

it just might not be the correct medicine

Dr. Phil, MD :

if it doesn't work that doesn't necessarily mean it is cancer

Customer:

O.k. thank you for your help.

Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

