How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64643
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I had partial knee replacement surgery on 3rd July and was

Resolved Question:

I had partial knee replacement surgery on 3rd July and was discharged from hospital on 5th July. Been taking all medications as directed and able to walk quite well but still have swelling in operation ankle and foot and my toes on that leg are a purplish colour. What must I do if this amy be DVT?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
You must have an ultrasound.
Risk of DVT is common with this surgery.
Go into your doctors office now, or go to urgent care.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions