How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45949
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am 60 years old last October I was admitted to hospital with

Customer Question

I am 60 years old last October I was admitted to hospital with severe pain in my right side and going round my back I had a ct scan and xrays but was discharged with medication to control the pain but no results of anything needing attention since then I have been asked to attend hospital for another CT scan then an ultrasound scan and today got appointment for MRI Pancreas. The symptoms have all but subsided apart from a niggle now and again but nothing severe. I need to say that in October I was under a lot of stress due to my Husband having surgery to remove a brain tumour then 10 days later a blood clot from his brain, however I am delighted to say he has recovered very well and is almost back to normal physically still sometimes has mental fatigue. I just wondered if it might be inflammation as I get a hot burning sensation in my groin
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you had that episode of pain.

Dr. David :

it could have come from inflammation of your pancreas or a small kidney stone.

Dr. David :

or a pinched nerve from a herniated disk in your spine.

Dr. David :

it sounds like your doctors are also checking your gall bladder as well with the ultrasound.

Dr. David :

I hope the CT scan is of the entire abdomen and pelvis.

Dr. David :

I hope you have had blood work to check your amylase and lipase levels which can elevate when your pancreas becomes inflamed.

Dr. David :

last october was a long time ago.

Dr. David :

and they are just getting to these scans now?

Dr. David :

I am glad your husband is doing better now

Dr. David :

I hope your severe pain from back in october has gotten better now.

Customer:

yes my back is better and generally I feel well just sometimes pain in my right side and abdomen cramps my GP gave me buscopan for iBS

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

it could be the IBS or constipation or diverticulosis which is causing this pain.

Dr. David :

do you get the pain when you get constipated?

Dr. David :

or have hard bits of stool?

Customer:

sometimes constipation or diahorrea with cramps sometimes bloated just wondered why I keep getting scans

Dr. David :

it sounds like your doctors want to keep an eye on your abdomen and gall bladder and pancreas.

Dr. David :

ask if you have had blood testing to show elevation of your amylase or lipase levels which is a sign of your pancreas being inflamed.

Dr. David :

usually in the NHS in the UK patients complain of not being able to get scans

Dr. David :

sounds like your doctor is more aggressive than most.

Dr. David :

which is good.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you and your husband.

Dr. David :

I hope the buscopan helps of your IBS.

Dr. David :

make sure you get your stools checked for blood at least once a year.

Customer:

I know and appreciate it but anxious as to why...What would be the treatment for inflamed pancreas?

Dr. David :

usually change in diet, avoiding alcohol and fatty foods.

Dr. David :

and the pancreas usually calms down by itself.

Dr. David :

sometimes if the inflammation and pancreatitis is bad, you have to go into the hospital for IV fluids and antibiotics and pain medications

Dr. David :

but if you don't drink and don't eat super fatty foods, you should be ok.

Customer:

OK I never have alcohol but have been avoiding so much fruit and veg due to diahorrea sometimes with very little warning

Dr. David :

that sounds like your IBS.

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Customer:

Thanks

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you