How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65293
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

With hypertension, i am on enalpril and sitagliptin and amlodinpine

Customer Question

With hypertension, i am on enalpril and sitagliptin and amlodinpine can i safetly use a natural herbs viagra called Blue Zeus - if I need too? I also have diabetes. The ingrediants are 100% herbal ingredients GINKO EXTRACT, GUARANA EXTRACT, GINSENG, DAMIANA, MACA and CONTAINS CAFFEINE. what should I use?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
There is no way to predict the interactions.
In fact, there is no good research on the reaction of this herbal combination and how these herbs react together, much less with the medications.
That said, the most likely interaction is to render your high blood pressure treatment less effective, and also possible to affect your blood sugar control.
So, first discuss this with your doctor...if he will monitor your taking this, then ..the answer is maybe you can.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Doctor many thanks, ***** ***** a clinically approved medication? The practice nurse asked some months back if I needed anything?

I guess, being positive is best way forward, I dont smoke and only drink little amount of acolhol.

Would the use of it once i.e. this coming weekend be problematic, as I cant see my doctor till next week.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Viagra, cialis , or levitra are the clinically approved medicines.
They have to be used with caution because they can further lower your blood pressure....so the doctor must assess this.
I can no recommend you use this without talking to your doctor, and it is unlikely to have any effect with a single use.
Or even with multiple doses.
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Dear Dr Thomas, if me and my partner use mates skyn condems they are latex free. Would Johnson Baby Oil adversly affect them? I understand it does with latex condoms.


I would plan to massage her with the baby oil prior to that intimacy. Or should i clear the oil with with baby wipes?


Many thanks


Chris


NB the above never herbal things never came so I'll be able to see my doctor hopefully next week.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
HI
Remember to find me by request on new questions, or you might not be able to do a positive rating [and I don't get paid].

In fact, it is better to use KY products. They are designed for this purpose, they are not oil, and they will not hurt any condom.


OK, so that is an initial answer….