How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi, I took a pregnancy test last night. The test was a Clearblue

Resolved Question:

Hi, I took a pregnancy test last night. The test was a Clearblue digital one which read "positive 1-2 weeks" after being overdue my period 3 days. This morning I went to test again and it read negative. Today I am experiencing mild cramps and have gotten my period which now is 4 days late. Again I took another test and it has read negative. Can you advise?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

One explanation here is that you may have had an abortion.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

With the symptoms that you are mentioning an abortion is a likely possibility.

Customer:

An abortion.... no I have not?

Customer:

do you mean a miscarriage?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean miscarriage.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I meant miscarriage sorry.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Another possibility is that it may have been a false positive test but I think that its a miscarriage with your symptoms.

Customer:

would the test state positive and change in a matter of hours?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It usually does not change so quickly but sometimes it may.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your symptoms of cramping and having gotten your period later to me indicates that you did have a miscarriage.

Customer:

what should I do from here?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nothing

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean you have had your period now

Customer:

should I keep testing as it was only 15 hours ago it read positive?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your miscarriage is most likely complete and does not require any further action unless you bleed heavily.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can retest but I am pretty sure that it would be negative because you have now had your period.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

thanks for your help.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Customer:

thanks.

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you