How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29053
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have recently had an accident where I dropped a cast iron

Resolved Question:

I have recently had an accident where I dropped a cast iron frame on my shin went to the hospital for xray but no break found, however it is 4 weeks ago and I am still in pain.
I do have an earlier wound on the same ankle which occurred during childbirth 40yrs ago where they had to stitch a blood transfusion drip into the vein.
The pain is in the same area as this.
Have you any thoughts??
Rgds
Jackie
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Sorry to hear that.

Dr Basu :

Do you notice any swelling?

Dr Basu :

Also do you notice any tingling, numbness?

Customer:

Yes there is swelling especially at night, no tingling just very tender in this area

Dr Basu :

does the swelling involve the entire leg?

Customer:

Swelling is mainly around the ankle area, however the whole leg aches

Dr Basu :

are you able to walk around with the leg?

Customer:

yes I can put weight on it, but is very painful

Dr Basu :

and also just for clarification, do you notice any swelling at the area where the cast iron dropped?

Customer:

Yes it is from that area down to the ankle, where it meets the original incision from the blood transfusion (inside right ankle)

Dr Basu :

ok thanks for clarification.

Dr Basu :

There is still likelihood of fracture or crack in the bone.

Dr Basu :

THis will cause leakage fof blood from the bone causing swelling and severe pain.

Dr Basu :

this can be missed in the initial xrays.

Dr Basu :

CT scan of the leg is suggested which will not miss it.

Dr Basu :

Another possibility can be a blood clort in the leg vein.

Dr Basu :

that will cause persistent swelling of the leg.

Dr Basu :

hence, blood clot or DVT should be ruled out as well.

Dr Basu :

Lastly,there can still be infection that is deep inside thebone.

Dr Basu :

In that case you will need IV antibiotic treatment.

Dr Basu :

YOu best bet will be to see a orthopedic consultant.

Dr Basu :

If that is not possible, you will have to go back to the local hospital to discuss the following possibilities.

Dr Basu :

I feel CT scan is very important which will sohw the problem clearly.

Customer:

My GP said she may have to send me for follow up to fracture clinic if anti biotics did not do the trick you advise I go back to see her (be 2 week before I can get appointment with her).

Dr Basu :

Yes definitely.

Dr Basu :

Your GP can also order the CT scan meanwhile.

Customer:

Thank you for your help,

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Bone Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you