How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55747
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

If a person may or may not have an sti and that person bled

Resolved Question:

if a person may or may not have an sti and that person bled from the foot from a cut onto a carpet without knowledge of health risks and the person used antibacterial wipes (Detol) and salt while blood or bloodspots was/were drying and dried, is there any cause for that person to worry about about having infected others living in the same place (non of the persons sharing the living place are "partners")..also what are the risks of the dried blood spots/blood causing any health damage/risk NOW as said event has been more than three weeks ago
if such a scenario is possible please list stis that can be transmitted through this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hey xxxx

Dr. Phil, MD :

What's up my friend?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hi

Customer :

have you read the question(s) Doc?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am right now

Customer :

thanks

Dr. Phil, MD :

there is no risk xxxx

Dr. Phil, MD :

STDs including HIV are not transmitted this way

Dr. Phil, MD :

PLUS you cleaned it and used germ killer

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there xxxx?

Customer :

yes yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

does it make sense?

Customer :

right does just checking as i also have a tendency of being anxious

Dr. Phil, MD :

I know :)

Customer :

xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx of xxxx/xxxx xxxx and xxxx xxxx for the xxxx /xxxx xxxx

Dr. Phil, MD :

what do you mean?

Customer :

are you there Doc

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

I understand your feelings

Dr. Phil, MD :

but you can only move forward from here xxxx

Customer :

ok as in my xxxx there was no xxxx xxxx xxxx and the xxxx that i'd say most of them or on the xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx and xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx for xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx or xxxx xxxx and xxxx as xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is correct

Dr. Phil, MD :

there is no way to xxxx and xxxx xxxx a xxxx xxxx of xxxx in their xxxx

Customer :

ok xxxx and xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx or xxxx so i xxxx xxxx /xxxx xxxx i am only xxxx xxxx xxxx and xxxx for xxxx ..take care doc and bye for sure this time

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay take care xxxx

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget that all important rating my friend :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

Related Medical Questions