How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Following a heavy cold two weeks ago I have had flare up of

Resolved Question:

Following a heavy cold two weeks ago I have had flare up of COPD symptoms (diagnosed 4 years ago) and also fibromyalgia aches and pains everywhere. I feel lethargic, sad and cannot cope. My doctor's surgery have offered an appointment for seven days time and I know I will probably feel better by then, but is there anything I can do for myself now that will help me get through?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you currently on anything for your COPD?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What are your symptoms currently? i.e. how severe is your shortness of breath?

Customer:

Quite severe shortness of breath especially if walking - I cough easily. I take Symbicort 200 in the morning with Salamol morning and evening, together with medication for high blood pressure and thyroxine. Tramadol for fibromyalgia pain and amitriptyline to help me sleep.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that with your symptoms you should go to the A & E

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The reason why I say that is because of your shortness of breath

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You require to be treated as soon as possible and there is nothing over-the-counter that can help.

Customer:

I have had that for years - jusr worse at the moment

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You will most likely require nebulization.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a nebulizer at home?

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you