How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55501
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

hi there is it possible after 9 months and 4 combo duo tests

Resolved Question:

hi there is it possible after 9 months and 4 combo duo tests at uk gum clinic I am still hiv positive. symptoms are strikingly resemble hiv and I did have an exposure. I have tried other avenues with gp and all appears to be well apart from eosinophil levels being abnormal. Can I now move on or do I need pcr rna or western blot just to make sure thanks in advance.
my syptoms are
red rash on face and neck
constant sore throat
mouth ulsers
oral thrush
blisters on skin mainly arms
pain in joints and muscles
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--besides the HIV tests have you had any other studies for your symptoms with blood work and perhaps a biopsy of the rash?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, it is not possible after 4 negative combo duo tests that you have HIV
you don't have HIV
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks doctor maybe ive been trawling the internet for to long and listening to the stories of delayed sero conversion if it exists. I perhaps should be more insistant with my gp that we explore other avenues

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes absolutely
don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

any thoughts on what tests I should be asking my gp to carry out

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
CBC to look for anemia
thyroid panel
B12/folate
iron studies
referral to dermatology for biopsy if needed
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55501
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you