How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi I am a 32 year old female. I have been having abnormal

Customer Question

Hi
I am a 32 year old female. I have been having abnormal bowel movements for the best part of 10 years now. Its usually starts with cramping and urgency to go to the bathroom. Once I evacuate my bowels the cramping ceases. Its usually diarrhoea and can be mucousy at times. I had a flexible sigmoidoscopy 4 years ago which was clear apart from a small hyper plastic polyp and biopsies were clear. They found small internal haemorrhoids too and told me it was IBS. Recently I have been diagnosed with severe health anxiety disorder and my bowels are all over the place. I rarely have a 'normal' movement and now I'm worried I have bowel cancer. No blood, no weight loss, no abdo pain. Just abnormal stools. The occasional normal stool but mostly soft and mushy that clouds up the toilet bowl or diarrhoea. What the likelihood of this being sinister? I have no family history.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Very low

Dr Basu :

no family history.

Dr Basu :

no consistent symptoms.

Customer:

Even with persistently abnormal bowel habits?

Dr Basu :

correct still this is most likely IBS

Dr Basu :

Also food sensitivity can cause this.

Dr Basu :

There are other benign causes as wlel.

Dr Basu :

well

Dr Basu :

Malabsorption syndrome is another strong possibility.
Malabsorption syndrome includes the follow possibilities:
1. Excess bacterial overgrowth in the small intestine known as SIBO syndrome.
This is not usually diagnosed by the colonoscopy.
Small intestinal aspirate can be sent for bacterial count.
But, the treatment is much easier.
A 14 day course of Rifaximine improves the symptoms dramatically/
2. Lactose intolerance--- regular milk, dairy products.
3.gluten senisitivity or celiac disease--- Wheat based products.
4. Chronic pancreatitis --- deficiency of the digestive enzymes produced by the pancreas.

Customer:

I have recently had some blood work done, my crp and ear were normal. If I had bowel cancer would my inflammation marker be raised?

Dr Basu :

yes of course

Customer:

I had an gastroscopy a week ago which was normal but they sent biopsies for coeliac disease too?

Dr Basu :

ok that is good.

Dr Basu :

and celiac is a possibility.

Customer:

sorry meant esr not ear

Dr Basu :

yes i got that :)

Customer:

could my stress be exacerbating symptoms

Dr Basu :

yes that is related

Dr Basu :

and IBS is common with stress and anxiety

Customer:

If i had a normal sigmoidoscopy 4 years ago is it likely that there would be any change now?

Dr Basu :

not likely

Customer:

Can i ask why?

Dr Basu :

you would have developed chronic constipation instead of diarrhea.

Dr Basu :

tumor or polyp will obstruct the bowel movement.

Dr Basu :

diarrhea is not a symptom.

Customer:

When I checked the NHS website it stated diarrhoea as a symptom. Is there any investigation I should ask my GP to refer me for for my symptoms? Its usually trigged by eating, sometimes within 10 mins of eating a meal I have an urgency to go to the tiolet

Dr Basu :

no diarrhea only is very unlikely to be a cancer symptoms since you had negative tests and no family history.

Dr Basu :

no weight loss, anemia also .

Dr Basu :

yes you can request for stool tests to rule out any infection first.

Dr Basu :

Them stool can be checked for fat which will suggest pancreas problem.

Dr Basu :

Carbohydrate breath test will check for bacterial overgrowth.

Dr Basu :

Meanwhile i will suggest you a good diet to prevent your symptoms.

Dr Basu :

Please go to this link:

Customer:

Ok, no my Hb is 148. Can bacteria overgrowth be a long standing problem as in over years? My diet is terrible, I'm a midwife who works mostly nights, I eat at ridiculous times and always on the go. Its usually one or two big meals a day

Customer:

Thanks for the link I'll check it out

Dr Basu :

Yes it can be a long standing problem.

Dr Basu :

Periodic Rifaximin course will help .

Customer:

I'm not familiar with that, is it prescription only?

Dr Basu :

yes it is prescription only.

Customer:

ok, i'll ask my GP. What type of drug is it?

Dr Basu :

This is a type of antibiotic.

Customer:

Ok thank you, ***** ***** any panic less. Is there any particular type of bowel movement I should be concerned about?

Dr Basu :

yes dark stool or blood mixed with stool, constipation with thin caliber of stool lasting longer than a week.

Customer:

I have had the occasional thin caliber stool. Would red pepper show up in stool

Dr Basu :

yes it can

Dr Basu :

occasional does not count.

Dr Basu :

has to be persistent daily occurrence

Customer:

can ibs cause occasional thin caliber

Dr Basu :

yes it can

Dr Basu :

in fact more common.

Customer:

Oh ok. Would blood show up as flecks in the stool? When my haemorrhoid bled its was on the stool and mucousy. Also is mucous in stool common with ibs?

Dr Basu :

mucus in stool very common with ibs.

Dr Basu :

hemorrhoid bleeding is not concerning.

Dr Basu :

flecks of blood not concerning.

Customer:

OK thank you very much for your time. Do i need to see my GP or wait for my coeliac biopsies and see what happens from there

Dr Basu :

Yes that will be fine

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gastrointestinal Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

Thanks for your help!

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you