How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32724
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

mam/sir went to my docter and send me for ultra

Resolved Question:

mam/sir
went to my docter and send me for ultra sound ,he referred me to charring cross
hospital under the 2-week wait appointment system? i am worrid ,
could you tell ,what it could be
thank tou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--what was the ultrasound of and have you had it already? And can you tell me more about what's going on?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

doctar said could be hernea or cancar

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
I understand but what was the ultrasound of--what part of your body--and why did he think you needed the test?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

swollan testes

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK. If there's swelling there this is most likely a hernia and not cancer. Testicular cancer is usually a hard spot on the testicle and it doesn't cause a swelling in the scrotum. So this isn't too serious but if it is a hernia you'll need surgery to repair it.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you