How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45928
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have brain lesions in addition to atrophy of the cerebellum.

Customer Question

I have brain lesions in addition to atrophy of the cerebellum. Diagnosed with episodic ataxia of unknown origin (rapid onset). All my symptoms began following painful blister like eruptions on the soles of my feet and losing both head and body hair on the left-side. I'm not sure if I may have lupus. Is there any connection?
Many thanks,
Debbie
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

there is a chance that lupus could be causing these symptoms

Dr. David :

why do you think you have lupus?

Dr. David :

have you had testing for ANA or anti nuclear antibodies and ESR?

Dr. David :

and

Dr. David :

antibodies to double-stranded DNA (anti-dsDNA) tests,
antibodies to histone tests,
antibodies to phospholipids,
antibodies to Ro/SS-A and La/SS-B,
antibodies to Sm target Sm proteins in the cell nucleus,
antibodies to RNP target ribonucleoproteins

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

Have only had tests to rule out MS and other neurological disorders i.e MRI/CAT scans, EEG and lumbar puncture.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

well, you need more blood test like ANA and ESR to check for lupus.

Dr. David :

the lumbar puncture showed no evidence of MS?

Customer:

No, fluid was clear and I have reflexes. Incidentally, for more than 25 years I suffered from persistent and severe outbreaks of herpes simplex with excruciating accompanying neuralgia and extreme fatigue.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

if the herpes or viral infection had entered the CNS, the spinal tap would have seen antibodies to herpes virus in the CNS fluid.

Customer:

So, it's worth testing for lupus?

Dr. David :

ANA and ESR are very easy and common screening test for autoimmune diseases like lupus.

Dr. David :

it would be a good idea to rule this out

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

My final question is, having suffered from panic attacks and chronic, long-term stress, could this have exacerbated my problem and compromised my immune system?

Dr. David :

usually excessive anxiety disorder and panic attack does not compromise the immune system.

Dr. David :

however, if your anxiety is causing you not to sleep and not to eat, then this can effect your immune system negatively.

Dr. David :

excessive anxiety can cause vertigo and dizziness and episodic ataxia as well.

Customer:

Many thanks. How many questions per month can I ask for the amount paid?

Dr. David :

on the same topic you can continue to ask questions.

Dr. David :

but if done today, please leave positive feedback below so I can get credit for helping you today.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you