How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57238
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My female friend has COPD, for weeks she has been losing lots

Resolved Question:

My female friend has COPD, for weeks she has been losing lots of weight and now she has lots of bruises ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

HI I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

colin

Dr. Phil, MD :

HI Colin

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

how much weight?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there colin?

Customer:

sorry problem, three or four pounds a month ? doctor has taken blood samples

Dr. Phil, MD :

any xrays done?

Dr. Phil, MD :

lung xrays?

Customer:

not yet, they have mentioned it

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay with lung disease and weight loss, the main concern is lung cancer

Dr. Phil, MD :

i would absolutely recommend some xrays at least

Customer:

not ?as far as i know

Dr. Phil, MD :

.

Customer:

thankyou so much, would this explain the bruising that as started over the last few weeks ? i think

Dr. Phil, MD :

this could be from a variety of things

Dr. Phil, MD :

but usually what causes this is the weight loss itself

Dr. Phil, MD :

when one loses weight, they lose fat under the skin

Dr. Phil, MD :

the skin becomes friable and one easily bruises

Customer:

would this be a disease were you do not have long to live ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

if it were lung cancer, then usually the prognosis is poor

Customer:

i dont know what to say, will she have more answers

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes she will

Dr. Phil, MD :

get some xrays done first

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is a start

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay Colin

Dr. Phil, MD :

then go from there

Customer:

thankyou goodnight

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Customer:

yes no problem, how i am an old fogie

Dr. Phil, MD :

it says excellent at the bottom

Dr. Phil, MD :

click the excellent face

Customer:

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

