How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I have had a cholesterol test done and it was 6.37 my parents

Customer Question

I have had a cholesterol test done and it was 6.37 my parents both are on statins because they have a hereditary history in the family of high cholesterol. should I go on them too? I am 45
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

I assume that the level shoudl be 5mmol/L or less for healthy adults or less, correct?

Customer:

yes that is the level they suggest is healthy

Dr. Natasha :

then you are definitely above

Dr. Natasha :

and you should probably take a lowering agent

Dr. Natasha :

in addition to changing your diet and exercise

Dr. Natasha :

there is also some cholesterol lowering butter spread you can buy too

Dr. Natasha :

and oatmeal has been proven to help

Dr. Natasha :

hello?

Dr. Natasha :

yes, you should probably go on statins

Dr. Natasha :

you have a family history

Dr. Natasha :

you are in your 40s and your cholesterol IS high

Customer:

sorry computer died

Dr. Natasha :

ha ha no worries

Customer:

I have been eating oatmeal and have soya milk and yogurt and some nuts all things I have read that are recommended to eat to help reduce cholesterol but it is quite a lot of stuff more than id regularly eat.

Dr. Natasha :

good

Dr. Natasha :

but if your levels are still high then you may need to take medication

Dr. Natasha :

it is ok

Customer:

I do quite a lot of exercise and am not overweight im thinking I probably should take them but wasn't sure if it was the best thing

Dr. Natasha :

and it may be lifesaving for you!

Dr. Natasha :

yeah, because you have done all of your 'homework'

Customer:

absolujte

Dr. Natasha :

and it is still high

Customer:

absolutel.y

Dr. Natasha :

:-)

Customer:

my uncle dropped down dead a 60 and my mum keeps telling me to go to the doctor and sort it out. I think I should thank you for your advice

Dr. Natasha :

no problem

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Customer:

yes you did. not what I wanted to hear but im glad I did because now I will deal with it thank you

Dr. Natasha and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Good luck Lisa!