How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29273
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I ripped my fore skin back to far .It tore bad what should

Customer Question

I ripped my fore skin back to far .It tore bad what should i do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :

Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

That is concerning.

Dr Basu :

It may bleed a lot.

Dr Basu :

So, firt thing, if it is bleeding, you will need to go to the local hospital for sutures to stop the bleeding.

Dr Basu :

If the bleeding has stopped, then you will need to apply a bandage with sudocreme to keep the foreskin in place.

Dr Basu :

You will still have to see your doctor for a referral to a surgeon to sew the skin in place.

Dr Basu :

However, sometimes, just proper dressing with mild pressure to keep the foreskin in place will be adequate to let it heal naturally.

Dr Basu :

you will need to clean the area with warm wate daily.

Dr Basu :

then you can apply sudocrem or silver sulfadiazene to avoid any infection.

Dr Basu :

Avoid any sex or masturbation till it heals completely.

Dr Basu :

Please do see your doctor soon.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Urological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : That is concerning.
Dr Basu : It may bleed a lot.
Dr Basu : So, firt thing, if it is bleeding, you will need to go to the local hospital for sutures to stop the bleeding.
Dr Basu : If the bleeding has stopped, then you will need to apply a bandage with sudocreme to keep the foreskin in place.
Dr Basu : You will still have to see your doctor for a referral to a surgeon to sew the skin in place.
Dr Basu : However, sometimes, just proper dressing with mild pressure to keep the foreskin in place will be adequate to let it heal naturally.
Dr Basu : you will need to clean the area with warm wate daily.
Dr Basu : then you can apply sudocrem or silver sulfadiazene to avoid any infection.
Dr Basu : Avoid any sex or masturbation till it heals completely.
Dr Basu : Please do see your doctor soon.
Dr Basu : Best wishes,
Dr Basu : It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Urological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/