How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am a 32 year old female experiencing bowel problems. My bowels

Customer Question

I am a 32 year old female experiencing bowel problems. My bowels have been troublesome for years but over the last month its been really bad. I'm going 3-4 times a day usually 5 or 6 on the bristol stool chart. I have recently been diagnosed with severe health anxiety and I think this is making it worse. I had a sigmoidoscopy 4 years ago which was clear (they found a small hyper plastic polyp but biopsies were normal) 4 weeks ago I had an upper endoscopy which was unremarkable but Im waiting on biopsy results for celiac. I'm really worried I have bowel cancer please help. the majority of these episode appear to be triggered after eating a meal and within 30 mins I urgently need to go.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

I highly doubt you have bowel cancer.

Dr. David :

excessive anxiety can cause frequent bowel movements and loose stools.

Dr. David :

you need to get better treatments for your health anxiety symptoms

Dr. David :

are you on treatment for excessive anxiety?

Customer:

I am extremely anxious. these symptoms are seriously starting to affect my daily life

Dr. David :

it sounds like you need treatment for your anxiety.

Customer:

I was on citalopram but it makes me nauseous so I stopped. I now take diazepam to sleep. I work mostly nights and am very sleep deprived.

Dr. David :

there are medications like SSRI agents and long acting benzodiazepines which can help decrease anxiety.

Dr. David :

citaloopram is celexa.

Dr. David :

there are other options such as paxil or zoloft or lexapro which can help decease your anxiety

Dr. David :

and can all be used along with diazepam as well.

Dr. David :

also you have to see a psychiatrist and a psychologist for psychotherapy frequently as well to help decrease anxiety.

Customer:

Can I ask why you would doubt bowel cancer? would you suggest another sigmoidoscopy?

Customer:

I'm currently having cbt

Dr. David :

because of your age.

Dr. David :

we don't see colon and bowel cancer in clients in your age

Dr. David :

unless you have a genetic predisposition to get early colon cancer

Dr. David :

like lynch syndrome or gardner's syndrome.

Dr. David :

no, another sigmoidoscopy will be normal.

Customer:

There is no family history as far as I am aware

Dr. David :

right.

Customer:

Even though my last one was 4 years ago?

Dr. David :

yes, even if your last one was 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

you don't need another one.

Customer:

Ok, when I had my last one they said probably IBS but I had no other investigations. I experience a lot of undigested food in stools too. I get cramping then need to urgently go and then the cramping is relieved. I've also had a lot of blood work, my hb is 146, crp is 1 and esr is 2. Am i right in thinking if there was something sinister going on my crp and esr would be raised?

Dr. David :

right.

Dr. David :

don't let your anxiety get out of control.

Dr. David :

your CRP and ESR are low.

Dr. David :

try adding probiotics and yogurt daily into your diet.

Dr. David :

and adding more fiber into your diet.

Dr. David :

also avoiding glutten can help

Dr. David :

and exercise can help your bowels work better as well.

Customer:

do these sound like celiac symptoms?

Dr. David :

no, not really.

Dr. David :

but for some people, avoiding glutten can help the bowels,

Dr. David :

even when they don't have celiac spruce disorder.

Customer:

oh I see, is it more likely ibs?

Dr. David :

yes, much more likely to be IBS

Dr. David :

and nervous bowels which can be caused by anxiety as well.

Customer:

Ok thank you.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Customer:

ok will do

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Customer:

see it

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

thank you

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you