How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29273
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a mark on that looks like a blister that has

Resolved Question:

I have a mark on breast that looks like a blister that has been there for a few months now, its not painful and not weeping but when I rub it goes red and bruised. I have seen some doctors about this and do not think its anything to worrt about but what could it be and how can I treat it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

when you sat a blister, does it drain any fluid with rubbing?

Customer:

Not really no it doesn't burst it just looks like it and have rubbed it and has gone red like I have caused bruising

Dr Basu :

how big is the area?

Dr Basu :

do you have similar spot anywhere else?

Customer:

Its only about 1cm and no other spots like this anywhere else

Dr Basu :

do yo remember how it appeared --any trauma?

Customer:

Do you think its nothing to be concerned about?

Dr Basu :

So far, it is not concerning at all.

Dr Basu :

Sounds like a abnormal blood capillary

Dr Basu :

this can sometimes give similar appearance.

Customer:

No not really I do wear a bra and it's to the right of my breasr but nowhere where it rubs but I haven't touched it for a month thinking it would go but still there

Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

usually it will take longer time like 3-4 months without any further rubbing.

Dr Basu :

Prescription cream Tretinoin 0.05% can be tried daily for 8 weeks.

Dr Basu :

you can use a cosmetic make up to cover up the area for now.

Customer:

Do you think its scarring as I had previous trauma to that area about 2 years ago after doing a hike and shoulder strap from bag rubbed and was a blood blister same shape and size?

Dr Basu :

did it form scar that time?

Customer:

No I didn't notice but my breasts are quite big so I have to move it over to have a look. I habe betnovate cream shall I try that?

Dr Basu :

Betnovate will not help --in fact may make it worse by thinning the skin.

Dr Basu :

Tretinoin cream will be better.

Customer:

Ok I will ask gp to prescribe of not can I get anything over counter? Its definitely nothing to worry about?

Dr Basu :

definitely nothing to worry about.

Dr Basu :

I can even confirm if you post a picture here if possible.

Customer:

I am having difficulties attaching as on my phone

Dr Basu :

oh ok

Dr Basu :

you can post in this website and then post the url here:

Dr Basu :

www.tinypic.com

Customer:

If I post on website other people will see that's my worry

Dr Basu :

if you password ***** it, nobody should see it.

Dr Basu :

like make it private only.

Dr Basu :

or you can try to locate the paperclip sign in your chat window to upload photo.

Dr Basu :

last option, is to forward pic through the customer service.

Dr Basu :

Now coming to a natural remedy, you can try following over the counter creams:

Dr Basu :

Arnica gel and Alfa hydroxy acid cream can be applied together twice daily.

Dr Basu :

Also take vitamin C and vitamin k daily which will help with bruise.

Customer:

Thank you have you an e mail address and can send you image now

Dr Basu :

I am not supposed to share my email address as per website policy --that is why i suggested the acceptable options above :)

Customer:

Ok thats fine I cannot attach image via this chat for some reason as its asking me for url but image on my gallery on phone but now looks like a big red spot

Dr Basu :

That still means what I suggested above --a prominent blood vessel under the skin also known as ecchymotic spot

Customer:

Thank you for your advice very much appreciated. If it were cancerous would it be bigger and painful?

Customer:

It is also raised a bit like a blister and that would still be normal for this condition?

Dr Basu :

cancerous condition will spread rapidly an will cause lumps inside your breast

Dr Basu :

Ans also armpit glands would have been bigger.

Dr Basu :

Do not worry.

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** was not always red just a raised area and only went red when I rubbed it so this is what you explained?

Dr Basu :

Yes that is common due to the increased blood flow from rubbing.

Customer:

Ok I need to go now but thanks alot for advice

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Skin Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you