How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi I am taking 225mg of Efeor and 4 1mg Xanax. and 2 rispiradol

Customer Question

Hi I am taking 225mg of Efeor and 4 1mg Xanax. and 2 rispiradol daily I am 50 years old and have been on various anti depression med over the past 20 years I have been taken Xanax for 20 years but I am getting a lot of hot flushes my GP says it's the meds but I think it could be the menplause what's your opinion on the amounts of meds I am taking and also could I take hrt as well I have had a lot of mental problems since I was a child I was abused sexually and also lost my seven year old daughter in a car accident hence all the meds I would appreciate your help thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Dr Basu :

Given your long standing mental health problem, your current medication are likely fine since you were doing well before.

Dr Basu :

Hot flashes can be caused by the menopause as you rightly thought.

Dr Basu :

Do you get periods?

JACUSTOMER-lg1ihbhh- : Not for about 5 mths
Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

then this is likely menopause related.

Dr Basu :

do you have any heart problem or blood pressure problem?

JACUSTOMER-lg1ihbhh- : No
Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

then you can consider HRT

Dr Basu :

Premarin vaginal cream is better with less side effects.

Dr Basu :

Also please get checked for thyroid disorder.

Dr Basu :

Hypothyroidism can cause these symptoms as well.

JACUSTOMER-lg1ihbhh- : Ok Dr Basu thank you for your help
Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/