How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28651
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I HAVE HAD EXCESS ACID PROBLEMS WHICH WERE REALLY BAD FROM

Resolved Question:

I HAVE HAD EXCESS ACID PROBLEMS WHICH WERE REALLY BAD FROM AUG UPTO APR. GASTROSCOPY WAS CLEAR. TAKE 15MG LANZOPRASOLE DAILY. STOMACH IS OK AT THE MOMENT. MY FERRITIN LEVELS ARE SLIGHTLY HIGH (32) AS OPPOSED TO 11 - 31.2. BLOODS WERE ALL FINE AT LAST HEALTH ASSESSMENT ON MAY 21ST THIS YEAR. FOR THREE WEEKS NOW I HAVE HAD IBS SYMPTOMS (THE FEELING OF WANTING TO VISIT THE TOILET NOT LONG AFTER AN EVACUATION. SOMETIMES VERY UNCOMFORTABLE. I HAD IBS FROM JULY 1999 UNTIL JAN 2000 REALLY BAD. LOST ALMOST 2 STONE AND PAINFUL STOMACH AT TIMES. COLONOSCOPY WAS CLEAR. SAME SYMPTOMS NOW. I WORRY ALMOST DAILY AND I AM STRESSED. I HAVE A MASSIVE FEAR OF DEVELOPING CANCER, ALMOST A PHOBIA AND WHEN SITUATIONS LIKE THIS APPEAR I ALWAYS FEAR THE WORST. PLEASE HELP !
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi Your age and gender please? Can you tell me why this makes you worry about having cancer? What are your stools like now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am 57 U.K. male. My stools, although slightly looser are otherwise normal. I just worry when I have symptoms that could be linked to cancer

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Keith. Any other symptoms like abdominal pain, weight loss, etc?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Slight lower abdomen discomfort. I am usually 12st 6Ilbs to 12st 8Ilbs. I am now 12st 6ilbs. Feeling of want to return to toilet after evacuation comes and goes.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Keith. Very, very unlikely that your symptoms are a sign of colon cancer. Granted, any change in bowel movements warrants investigation but with your previous history of IBS your present symptoms are very understandable. That said, this could be a sign of an H pylori infection in your stomach or an absorption problem with your pancreas or perhaps celiac disorder. It might even be a bacterial enteritis. You do need to see your doctor about it and get a stool sample taken along with a screen for H pylori and you are due for another screening colonoscopy but I myself would not consider any of this indicative of your having colon cancer
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does this have any relevance : My ferritin levels are 32 which is just outside the range of 11 - 31.2. Having further consultations in October but my doctor said that it is nothing serious. My bloods were all normal at my assessment on May 21st this year. I have previously been checked for H pylori...negative.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
That level is what we call clinically insignificant Keith--it really is so close to the high normal cutoff that I consider it normal still. Again, if this were me, I wouldn't be concerned at all with colon cancer
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28651
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions