How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32777
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

continual headache,red rash around ankles ,red and brown blotches

Customer Question

continual headache,red rash around ankles ,red and brown blotches on right ankle, feeling tired,badtempered,occasional double vision,blood pressure that's high then low,hand tremors,increase in wieght
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--can you tell me exactly what blood tests you had?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

standard full bloods and vasculitic screen thyroid screen and kidney function all ok

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

full fasting blood test,vasculitic screen ,thyroid function,kidney functiontest

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Do you know what your TSH level was?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

whats tsh level if its tryisaglides they are vey high over 10

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no unfortunately

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
It's part of the thyroid screen--thyroid stimulation hormone. If that were over 3.0 I might consider you hypothyroid. That said there are two other things here to consider. One would be an autoimmune disorder like lupus and sometimes it takes much more testing than a standard screen of ANA, rheumatoid factor, and sed rate. But there are two other things to consider here, both to do with your adrenal glands. One would be a low cortisol problem and the other would be a rare tumor called a pheochormocytoma that secretes adrenalin and could cause your symptoms. I can only tell you what I would do here but I would refer you to a rheumatologist for the autoimmune workup and an endocrinologist for cortisol testing, a ct scan of your abdomen, and a 24 hour collection for urine metanephrines, looking for a possible pheochromocytoma
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can you please put this in laymans terms it seems alittle bit frightening

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
No problem but can you tell me what parts of what I said weren't clear to you Paul?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok that's all for now many thanks

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
My pleasure Paul
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will let you know how I get on once I am able to get a doctors appointment.