How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am due to have a thyroid blood test next week. I would like

Resolved Question:

I am due to have a thyroid blood test next week. I would like to double-check that it's OK to go to the gym tomorrow and at the weekend and then dancing from Monday to Wednesday. The blood test is this Thursday.
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Yes that is ok.

Dr Basu :

No problem with physical exercise.

Dr Basu :

YOu will need to fast for 10 to 12 hours before the blood test for accurate result.

Dr Basu :

Do not worry.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr Basu :

Very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Endocrinal Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Please drink adequate fluids for hydration also.

Best wishes,