How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32714
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have small white lumps that keep reappearing on my lips they

Customer Question

I have small white lumps that keep reappearing on my lips they look like tiny blisters but do not hurt. It has been happening for a couple of months.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
they might be nothing to worry about
can you attach a picture?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry I have no means of uploading a picture at the moment. The ones on my top lip seem to cluster together and sometimes sting a little bit and are slightly yellow looking. The ones on my bot***** *****p are at either side and are slightly larger and white?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi This sounds what's called milia and you can try getting tretinoin cream from a doctor which usually works well. These are just small cysts. The moisturizers can actually make this worse. Alternatively, a dermatologist can gently unroof them with a small instrument
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32714
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. Do you have a picture you could send me too see if it looks the same?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Sure
http://www.dermnet.com/images/Milia/picture/4409?imgNumber=10
Bot***** *****ne--have a doctor take a look and let me know how it goes. And please remember to rate my service to you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I believe they are fordyce spots
Here is a pic
https://www.google.com/search?q=fordyce+spots+on+lips&hl=en-US&source=android-browser&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=jgXbU4j8McyeyASooIH4CQ&ved=0CAcQ_AUoAQ&biw=360&bih=532#facrc=_&imgrc=3BjRMKV96lJDBM%253A%3BdKetZyoczRs_xM%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.skinsight.com%252Fimages%252Fdx%252FwebAdult%252FfordyceSpots_32783_lg.jpg%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.skinsight.com%252Fadult%252FfordyceSpots.htm%3B280%3B210
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Here's another article for you

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/256918.php
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Would these for fordyce spots cause slight stinging?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Possibly. Yes