How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

i had a bad UTI about 6 weeks ago and have slight UTI symptoms,

Resolved Question:

i had a bad UTI about 6 weeks ago and have slight UTI symptoms, I just did a urine test and it showed positive for blood (v slight) protein ( v slight) and high levels of leukocytes but negative for nitrates, I have just been to my gp and he said not to worry - should i worry ? I am panicking that I might have bladder cancer ? what should I do ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
This to me indicates that your UTI is back or it wasn't fully treated
A culture should be done to make sure the infection is treated this time.
If you are getting recurrent urinary infections you need to see a urologist.
I doubt this is cancer or anything serious though
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My doctor said that because the test was negative for nitrates it was not an infection ? but I think he might be wrong ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
He is wrong
you are correct
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

