How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29167
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I started taking alendronic acid 70mg tablets weekly two years

Resolved Question:

I started taking alendronic acid 70mg tablets weekly two years ago when prescribed 40mg prednisolone tablets per day associated with 4 100mg itraconazole capsules daily as treatment for a persistent aspergillosis lung invasion. Although now down to10mg prednisolone per day should I be concerned with AA consequences when contemplating prospective dental treatment?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

There is still increased risk of necrosis of the jaw bone from dental work while being on alendronate.

Dr Basu :

Prednisolone also contributes to the risk.

Dr Basu :

The risk is about 1 to 3% --which is still considered low.

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you