How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46709
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have inadvertently use my metronizadole 0.75% cream prescribed

Customer Question

I have inadvertently use my metronizadole 0.75% cream prescribed for my rosacea on my face instead of canesten for my vaginal thrush and inserted some of the metronizadole cream in and around a my vagina. Will this cause health issues ? I am very worried. I didn't realise until a few hours after and have thoroughly washed the area
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

no, metronidazole cream used in and around the vagina will not cause health issues.

Dr. David :

actually metronidazole is used to treat bacterial vaginosis and other vaginal infections.

Dr. David :

so I would not stress about this accident.

Dr. David :

you can just go back to using the canestene vaginal cream for thrush without problems.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.