How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i have calcium in my shoulder tendons is there a operation

Customer Question

i have calcium in my shoulder tendons is there a operation or surgery procedure to remove it from my tendon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you have calcium there.

Dr. David :

did you have a shoulder MRI scan?

Dr. David :

calcium and calcifications can occur as we all get older.

Dr. David :

this is called calcified tendonitis

Dr. David :

steroid injections could help

Dr. David :

cimetidine could help

Dr. David :

also reducing calcium intake is controversial and could help.

Customer:

yes i had scan on my shoulder i have had steroid injection already

Dr. David :

you can talk to your doctor about trying cimetidine

Dr. David :

and trying to limit your diet of calcium to see if this helps

Dr. David :

extracorporeal shockwave therapy could help as well.

Customer:

had shockwave treatment on shoulder also but now the problem is occuring in my other shoulder what is cimedine

Dr. David :

cimetidine is tagamet, a histamine2 blocker which blocks stomach acid.

Dr. David :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12772145?dopt=Abstract

Dr. David :

and has been studied in patients who have calcification in the tendons in the shoulder

Customer:

is there surgery op that could remove problem

Dr. David :

yes there are surgical options

Dr. David :

of open surgery

Dr. David :

and arthroscopic surgery which are difficulty surgeries

Dr. David :

and surgery should always be left as a final option.

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer:

ok thanks for your help Dr David











Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you