How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi, Im being treated for pyelonephritis since Tuesday. Felt

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm being treated for pyelonephritis since Tuesday. Felt better on Wednesday than I do today!!! I am taking Flagl 400mg 3 times a day, tarivid 200mg twice a day, stemetil 5mg 3 times a day, paracetamol 4 times a day. Why do I still feel so hot in my head and ears, so tired,so nauseous . How long does it take to start feeling better? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

The infection and the inflammation takes a week to two weeks to settle completely.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Until it is completely settled you may get symptoms that you are having.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should, however, keep monitoring your temperature.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If your temperature is coming down with treatment, well and good.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If its not coming down, is the same or is rising then you may require a change in antibiotic.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Give the antibiotic at least two to three days to start working.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that presently, if your temperature is better without paracetamol, you should continue the same treatment as prescribed.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

I have answered your question above.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
Rate me for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards