How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had with my wife last night she was on her first day

Customer Question

I had sex with my wife last night she was on her first day of period she didn't know I avoid sex during that time
Never the less we had sex some how some skin broke on my penis I did not notice until the morning there were some blood on my penis on broken skin Im really worried is there any risk of HIV or aids
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

does your wife have HIV or AIDS?

Dr. David :

if your wife doesn't have HIV, then there is no risks for HIV.

Customer: No
Dr. David :

then there is no risk for you to contract HIV.

Dr. David :

does this make sense?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer: Even with broken skin and blood on my penis... All day I was worried sik
Dr. David :

you don't have to be worried

Dr. David :

if your wife doesn't have HIV, you are not at risk.

Dr. David :

if she has not had sex with other people.

Dr. David :

if she has not used IV drugs.

Dr. David :

then she is not at risk for having HIV.

Dr. David :

and then you are not at risk for HIV.

Dr. David :

doesn't this make sense?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer: No she is not on any kind of drugs only sexual partner is my self for the past 12 years I kind of got scared when I saw blood on my penis and on broken skin
Dr. David :

I see

Dr. David :

you don't have to be scared of HIV.

Dr. David :

don't worry.

Dr. David :

you can always get HIV blood testing

Dr. David :

but I bet it will be negative

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer: Would there be any other risk of std
Dr. David :

if your wife has no STD, there is no risk for STD.

Dr. David :

if she has no hepatitis, there is no risk for hepatitis.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer: Your answers have put my mind to rest because I suffer from anxiety and depression I was shivering with worry
Dr. David :

I see

Dr. David :

it sounds like your anxiety symptoms are out of control

Dr. David :

you should talk to your doctor about treatment for your anxiety symptoms if you are not on treatment

Dr. David :

I am glad my answers have put your mind at ease

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below when done

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions