How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

i am feeling tightening of the shoulder and tingling in left

Customer Question

i am feeling tightening of the shoulder and tingling in left hand fingers, been 4 weeks now.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--is this constant or does it come and go? Any neck pain?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, comes and goes and yes neck pain, tingling of fingers and under arm!

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK John. This is definitely a nerve pinch/compression problem. You may have a disk problem--bulging or ruptured disk--in the neck that's causing this. You need an MRI of your cervical spine to identify exactly what the problem is, and then I would refer you to a physiatrist--a physical medicine and rehabilitation MD specialist--for a hands on customized therapy program that should relieve your symptoms
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** a hard fall on my shoulder a couple of months ago and have noticed this condition after sorness went!

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
You very well may have ruptured a disk even if the shoulder got better John. Let me know how it goes and please remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, i will get it checked out.


 


best regards, John

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure John--any time