How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46749
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My husband has been on fentanyl patches for about a year and

Customer Question

My husband has been on fentanyl patches for about a year and has suffered lots of side effects. Over the last week he has tapered them down 75mcg-50mcg-25mcg-nothing. He has had no patch for almost 48hrs and has been suffering from stomach cramps, muscle pain in legs and insomnia. How long will this likely to go on for
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like he is having withdraw symptoms from tapering down too fast on his fentanyl patch.

Dr. David :

fentanyl patches are a very very slow acting narcotic

Dr. David :

tapering over one week is too quick.

Dr. David :

each patch usually stays on for 3 days.

Dr. David :

his withdraw symptoms could last 1-2 weeks, sometimes longer.

Dr. David :

he has been on patches for 1 year

Dr. David :

so his taper schedule should have been much slower.

Dr. David :

a better taper scheduled would have been to take 1-2 weeks to drop down from each dose.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you