How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45238
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi, I performed 10-20 second unprotected oral (without

Customer Question

Hi,
I performed 10-20 second unprotected oral sex (without ejaculation, but possible pre-ejaculate) and received (same amount of time) with a transexual escort. I am booked in to get an std/hiv test 10 days post exposure and 28 days As we'll. I'm currently suffering a lot of anxiety over this, am deeply depressed and terrified I may have made the worst mistake of my life. How risky was my exposure? Please help. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

your risks for HIV are super super small

Dr. David :

about 0.5 to 1 in 10,000 risk

Dr. David :

you can see here

Dr. David :

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1

Dr. David :

you can get a DNA or RNA HIV PCR test at 10-20 days post exposure to give accurate information of your HIV status.

Dr. David :

but I bet your testing will be negative.

Dr. David :

take a look at the link I included.

Dr. David :

don't be anxious

Dr. David :

I have to see a patient right now

Dr. David :

I'll be back in 2 minutes.

Customer:

thank you Dr David,

Dr. David :

sorry about the delay

Dr. David :

I am back.

Customer:

it's just that the apparent degree of hiv among ts escorts is alarmingly high, according to certain sources, and while I don't believe I had any cuts or sores in my mouth, or hers (there was also a small bit of kissing) and the briefness of the exchange (literally seconds before I came to my senses) I'm still incredibly anxious. I've also heard the multiplex 10 day hit test can produce a lot of false negative results.

Dr. David :

I know you are anxious.

Dr. David :

the data I quoted you is for unprotected oral sex with an HIV positive person .

Dr. David :

so that low 0.5 to 1 in 10,000 chance is with an HIV positive patient.

Dr. David :

so the risk is very small, even if the partner is HIV positive.

Dr. David :

does that make sense?

Customer:

makes total sense

Dr. David :

so your risks are super low.

Dr. David :

I bet your HIV testing will be negative.

Dr. David :

don't let your anxiety get out of control.

Dr. David :

hang in there.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer:

the accuracy of the multiplex 10 day test and the potential for false positives please?

Dr. David :

Three samples tested positive initially, resulting in an initial false-positive result frequency of 0.4% and an assay specificity of 99.6%.

Customer:

also, i have a girlfriend. I will obviously be avoiding any intercourse but is there a chance I could give her any other potential std's through kissing or non sexual bodily contact?

Dr. David :

so excellent testing.

Dr. David :

http://jcm.asm.org/content/38/2/716.full

Dr. David :

multiplex also tests for hepatitis as well.

Dr. David :

oral sex can increase risks for herpes virus and HPV virus as well.

Dr. David :

these are invisible viruses which can be spread and can stay formant for years

Dr. David :

so you could spread herpes virus or HPV virus.

Customer:

if the results at 10 days and 28 are negative, should I bother with the 3 month test?

Customer:

lastly, can I spread herpes or HPV with mouth to mouth kissing only?

Dr. David :

you don't have to get the 3 month HIV antibody test if the DNA PCR test is negative.

Dr. David :

yes, you can spread HPV and oral type 1 herpes virus with mouth to mouth kissing.

Dr. David :

HPV is very common sexually spread virus.

Dr. David :

some estimates that 95-98% of all collage age adults in the USA have HPV virus

Customer:

how soon can I be tested for that?

Dr. David :

very easily spread through kissing and sex.

Dr. David :

but good news is that 90% of adults with normal immune systems can clear HPV virus out of their system in 2 years.

Dr. David :

for women, they get HPV testing when they get routine pap smears.

Dr. David :

there are no approved HPV tests for men.

Dr. David :

if you have anal sex, there are new anal pap smear testing to check for HPV in the anal area.

Customer:

how do I know if I have it then, currently no issues with any part of my body?

Dr. David :

for men, there are no good test for HPV.

Dr. David :

you could develop genital warts which can be a sign of HPV.

Customer:

just to confirm the dan pcr test, is that the 10 day or 28 test?

Customer:

lastly again, are genital warts treatable?

Dr. David :

that HIV DNA PCR test can be used 10 days after exposure.

Dr. David :

genital warts are treatable and in adults with normal immune systems, they can go away in 2 years by themselves in 90% of patients.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

thank you Dr David, it is sincerely ***** ***** will of course rate you highly in feedback.

Dr. David :

thanks for that.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com



Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45238
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. I have a different opinion here. You need an ELISA/Western blot HIV test at the three month after exposure point to fully confirm that you are HIV negative. The other tests mentioned in Dr David's answer have a significant false negative rate. I have a different link for youhttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8610949

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions