How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45940
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My Dr diagnosed me as having a viral infection on Monday. I

Customer Question

My Dr diagnosed me as having a viral infection on Monday. I have never felt so ill and felt as though I had been poisoned. I have been taking 500mg of Clarithromycin twice a day.
I had all over body pain very painful head which had swollen. I came out in a swollen red rash on my forehead and I had terrible ear ache and my ears were very sore and swollen.
Struggled to put head on the pillar. underneath my eyes are swollen and puffy. I've been sleeping most of the time for the first 3 days and nights. Although I am much better I still have faint marks on my forehead and one side of my face is still swollen on one side, eyes still puffy. Your expertise would be very much appreciated.
Kind Regards Sheila
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you have been feeling so ill

Dr. David :

I am glad you are better

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have a long ways to go

Dr. David :

you should get blood testing to check your chemistries and your complete blood count

Dr. David :

to see if your WBC count is elevated

Dr. David :

and if you are dehydrated.

Dr. David :

make sure you eat yogurt and probiotics daily if you are on clarithromycin to prevent diarrhea.

Dr. David :

and drink plenty of fluids.

Dr. David :

you can use Paracetamol if you need to

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Customer:

Are my symptoms related to a viral infection?

Dr. David :

yes, they could all be related to the viral infection.

Dr. David :

and should get better with time

Dr. David :

you can get blood testing to check for mono infection

Dr. David :

or coxsachie virus.

Dr. David :

your doctors should check in your ears to see if you have an inner ear infection.

Dr. David :

viral infections can take a while to get better

Dr. David :

and your symptoms are better now than a week ago, no?

Customer:

hello are my symptoms related to a viral infection, you say I have along way to go could you explain more?

Dr. David :

yes, your symptoms could be related to a viral infection.

Dr. David :

some of your symptoms of puffiness under your eyes could be due to a viral or bacterial sinus infection.

Dr. David :

excessive fatigue and sleepiness can be from a viral infection as well.

Dr. David :

your symptoms could all be related to a viral infection.

Dr. David :

your doctor should also make sure your B12 and iron levels are not low

Dr. David :

and that you don't have low thyroid hormone levels as well.

Dr. David :

have these been checked?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

I have just asked you another question but you have failed to respond

Dr. David :

I did respond above

Dr. David :

did you not see my response above?

Customer:

No

Dr. David :

yes, your symptoms could be related to a viral infection.





4:34 PM



some of your symptoms of puffiness under your eyes could be due to a viral or bacterial sinus infection.






4:35 PM



excessive fatigue and sleepiness can be from a viral infection as well.






4:35 PM



your symptoms could all be related to a viral infection.






4:35 PM



your doctor should also make sure your B12 and iron levels are not low






4:35 PM



and that you don't have low thyroid hormone levels as well.






4:35 PM



have these been checked?



Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

did you see my response above?

Dr. David :

do you see a scroll bar on the right hand side

Dr. David :

where you can scroll up and down to see the prior conversation?

Customer:

no these have not been checked

Dr. David :

then I would talk to your doctor about checking your iron and thyroid and B12 levels as well

Dr. David :

low thyroid hormone and iron and low B12 levels can cause severe fatigue as well.

Customer:

Thank you. I will make an appointment when I feel well enough to go out

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

I hope you feel better

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

I will and thank you for the advise.

Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks.

Customer:

Please could you explain more about b12 so that I understand before speaking to my Dr ?

Dr. David :

B12 is a vitamin you get from certain foods like steak and beef and eggs.

Dr. David :

it is very important for energy conversion in your body.

Dr. David :

it can be low if you are having problems with absorbing nutrients in your diet

Dr. David :

and if it is low, can cause fatigue as well.

Dr. David :

viral infections can cause your B12 levels to be depleted as well.

Customer:

THANK YOU

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions