How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64376
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have epilepsy can i take male libido xl

Resolved Question:

I have epilepsy can i take male libido xl
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
We have been working with the Experts to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.
I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still need assistance from one of the Experts.
Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question?
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Which brand
What ingredients
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Its a natural male enhancement/ dietary supplement.

It contains Niacin 50mg 250% and Zinc(as zinc oxide) 26mg 173%

The ingredients are: Maca(tuber), Catuaba(bark), Muira Puama(bark), L-arginine(HCI), Barrenwort(aerial), Tribulus(herb), Cola(seed), Oatstraw(grassy stalks), Stinging Nettle(leaves), Pumpkin(seed), Ginger(root), Cayenne(25,000 HU)(fruit), American Ginseng(root), Eleuthero(root), Asian Ginseng(root), Sarsaparilla(root), Orchic Substance(bovine), Boron Citrate.

Other ingredients are: Cellulose, Gum Arabic(Acacia), Vegetable Stearic Acid, Modified Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.
Welcome back.
No, you should not take this.
At least not with full neurologist approval and monitoring.
The combination is going to have unpredictable effects, it probably won't help erections, and for a we know it could aggravate seizures.
Talk to your doctor about why you have erectile dysfunction, and what the underlying cause is, which needs to be addressed.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64376
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you