How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45912
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

In the last 2 weeks I have had unprotected with my partner

Customer Question

In the last 2 weeks I have had unprotected sex with my partner of 4 months. I have just found out I have caught chlamydia and hsv from him, but it is too soon to be tested for hiv. I have had night sweats for the past two nights but otherwise feel ok and now I am paranoid that I may have caught hiv from him and am going out of my mind. He is currently working away and I cannot get in touch with him. Can I get tested any sooner to know for sure and what are the chances of him having it without knowing?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, you can get DNA and RNA HIV PCR testing 10-20 days after sexual exposure to know if you have HIV or not.

Dr. David :

these are rapid HIV testing which can be done 10-20 days later

Dr. David :

the PCR testing ampliflies the HIV virus in your system if you have it.

Dr. David :

you don't have to wait 3-6 months like for HIV antibody testing.

Customer:

The GUM clinic I went to only offered a blood test in 3 months time, so can they also do the dna test? Also would the night sweats be a symptom of the virus?

Dr. David :

ask them for the HIV DNA PCR test

Dr. David :

and see if they have it

Dr. David :

if they don't have it

Dr. David :

ask where you can get it

Dr. David :

that is the test you need to get a sooner HIV result

Dr. David :

it is more expensive.

Dr. David :

and you might have to pay for it

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

If this test amplifies the hiv virus does that mean it accelerates it in the body and makes you ill? Also could my night sweats indicate I have the virus at this early stage?

Dr. David :

it doesn't accelerate it

Dr. David :

it takes a blood test

Dr. David :

and can see after 10-20 days if you have HIV.

Dr. David :

your night sweats could be anything.

Dr. David :

it could be a cold virus

Customer:

I am suffering a primary outbreak of hsv so could that cause the night sweats?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

that could very well be the cause.

Customer:

Ok, thank you for your help.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you