How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46364
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi Doctor, i had the worst fear of my life today. I went to

Customer Question

Hi Doctor, i had the worst fear of my life today. I went to a clinic to get tested for flu. And then, as i was talking to him, i noticed blood stain (kind of partially wet) on the table - nearer to where the pressure gauge was placed. I was fearful that i could have touched by mistake. I got out of the clinic, and i checked my right arm to see if i had blood stain on my right arm. I have some old bruises (more than a month), some pimples, and dry elbow skin. I had no active bleeding at that time. Not sure if i have any small open skins... I checked with the doctor at the time of test, how old the blood stain is... he said probably 5-6 months and cleaned it immediately. But i didnt believe him... if it is old, it could be brown. I have a fear that it maybe HIV blood and that i could have contracted HIV... Should i get any medicines now... or it is just a fear. *Not sure if i touched the elbow, because i was rubbing my elbow and hand thinking that i could have touched my mistake. When i came out of the clinic, i checked my arms but there was no blood stain - could have been, not very visible.*
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have severe anxiety disorder and severe anxiety problems.

Dr. David :

you are not at risk for HIV because of that blood stain on the table.

Dr. David :

there is no way HIV can get from that blood stain into your blood system.

Dr. David :

you don't need HIV medications.

Dr. David :

this is your fear and anxiety getting out of control.

Dr. David :

there was no blood on your elbow.

Dr. David :

don't let your anxiety get the better of you.

Customer:

hi doctor

Dr. David :

hi

Dr. David :

did you see my reply above?

Customer:

yes doctor

Customer:

even if the blood stain is wet?

Dr. David :

yes, even if it was wet.

Dr. David :

it can't infect you with HIV.

Customer:

what kind of i do about this fear, doc?

Dr. David :

you need to see a doctor about getting treatment for your excessive anxiety disorder.

Dr. David :

there are treatments to help decrease your anxiety and worry.

Dr. David :

there are medications like SSRI agents which can over time help decrease your anixety

Dr. David :

also there are long acting benzodiazepines like valium or klonopin which can help.

Dr. David :

you should be seeing a psychotherapist as well to talk about these worries you have.

Dr. David :

it sounds like from your questions you have a continuous fear of HIV.

Dr. David :

you need to see a doctor or psychiatrist about this

Dr. David :

have you talked to your doctors about these fears and phobias and anxieties you have?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

yes doc, but GPs only

Customer:

i have this fear since 2007

Dr. David :

did your GP doctor recommend any treatments for you?

Customer:

nope

Dr. David :

yes, it sounds like you have been battling it for a long time.

Dr. David :

you should ask your GP for treatments

Customer:

i had 6 prolonged fears

Dr. David :

and referrals to see a psychiatrist

Customer:

from 2 months upto 6 months

Dr. David :

or a psychologist.

Customer:

ok

Dr. David :

these sound like prolonged panic attack

Dr. David :

you need to talk to your doctor about more treatments.

Dr. David :

there are treatments to help decrease anxiety and panic and fear

Dr. David :

if you don't get treatments, you will continue to have anxiety and fear.

Dr. David :

you have a disorder called generalized anxiety disorder

Dr. David :

and you need treatments for it

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

you don't have to worry about contracting HIV.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions