How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have pericarditis but the fluid round the heart is a small

Resolved Question:

I have pericarditis but the fluid round the heart is a small amount but for some reason my walking and speech have been a affected
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this problem with your speech?

Customer:

Three weeks on and off

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When you say your walking is affected, how much is it affected? Can you please elaborate on that?

Customer:

I can hardlyvwalk at times when do I sometimes collasp and I've notice I'm dragging my feet since Thursday I find just walking hard and painful

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been examined for this?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean this particular problem that you have developed.

Customer:

My legs are heavy and I'm shaking with iy

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Can you climb stairs?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Comb hair?

Customer:

The doctors her say I have anxiety. and this is all in my head I've never had this before its like I a total different person

Customer:

Sometimes can alone and when can't I have help

Customer:

Sometimes I can and have noticed sometime struggle as my arms hurt with this like I have no power in the right side

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I personally think that you should be neurologically examined for this and be referred to a neurologist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not know why your doctor dismisses it as anxiety.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should be examined and neurological causes should be ruled out.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Another possibility is that of myositis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You will most likely require a careful work up to rule out these causes.

Customer:

My head drops and get back pain and I feel like a rag doll fees weeks ago I had sharp pain to the head and I couldn't walk since then it has got worese I've been in and out of hospital since July

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been seen by a neurologist?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What kind of tests have you had?

Customer:

My speech worry's me as sometimes I can talk normal then I struggle to getva sentence has the pericarditis maybe done this

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Does this happen when you have spoken a lot?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean when you continue speaking does your voice go down?

Customer:

I have only had ECG and echo and checked for blood cot in the lung all blood tests show I just have a viral infection and I've had my blood pressure monitored . my doctor I saw Friday has said she will not repeat echo a& e what to do . and was not worried that when I was a sleep my blood pressure was high I am diabetic 2 as well

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Does your voice worsen when you have talked for sometime?

Customer:

It does go down like I struggle and find hard to speak and try to sting sentence I look lost and spaced out as well

Customer:

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that myasthenia gravis should also be considered in your case.

Customer:

Doctors have ruled out a stroke

Dr. Shahzad MD :

this is diagnosed by repetitive nerve stimulation and by doing specific antibody blood test.

Customer:

All I've been told is all bloody tests are clear just I have a viral infection which showed up in may but only been like this since early july

Dr. Shahzad MD :

They must not have done the antibody test for myasthenia gravis

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should request this test from your GP

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Plus you should ask him to rule out myasthenia gravis

Customer:

I'm going back this week as my husband is really worried esp my walking and speech and chest pain

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you should go back

Customer:

Thank you I will

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you