How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Every 4 to 6 weeks I have 3 or 4 continuous days when I get

Resolved Question:

Every 4 to 6 weeks I have 3 or 4 continuous days when I get goose pimples and dizziness lasting about 30 seconds each time and about 6 times a day! I am conscious and aware it is happening.
What do you think?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having these symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything currently?

Customer:

I have been having the symptoms for about 3 years.

Customer:

I take a 20 mg statin and 1 junior asprin

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had your blood pressure checked during episodes?

Customer:

No not during episodes as they are intermittent, but I did notice on the cross trainer at the gymn this morning HR was 183 against normal of say 115. I thought maybe the machine was wrong!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had your ECG done during these episodes?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any other heart tests?

Customer:

EEG's were not done during the episodes.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean ECGs for the heart?

Customer:

The Consultant Stroke Physician letter 20.08.13 said "Given the inconclusive EEG and the brief nature of the symptoms no further action need be taken, his blood pressure and cholesterol are excellent, his carotids are clear and he is in sinus rhythm and I do not really need to see him again unless they become more troublesome.

Customer:

But no I do not think I had an ECG.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

With the kind of heart rate that you are mentioning you should have one

Dr. Shahzad MD :

you may require a holter monitor to monitor your heart rate

Dr. Shahzad MD :

or an event monitor

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It could be a heart related problem

Customer:

OK Thanks for this I will take up with my Doctor

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you