How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56599
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

What are my chances of getting Lung cancer?

Customer Question

What are my chances of getting Lung cancer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

Hello

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi can I ask your first name?

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

Adem

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

Do you remember me?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Oh yes!

Dr. Phil, MD :

I do now!

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Adem!

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to hear from you again

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

Do you remember my question before

Dr. Phil, MD :

No I don't

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I smoke 20 cigarettes a day and have been for 12 years and smoked crack cocaine for 3 years but have stopped smoking crack cocaine now. I am worried about how much damage I have done to my lungs and if I have a increased risk of lung cancer.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Oh yes!

Dr. Phil, MD :

I remember now

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes I recommended that your risk was mildly increased from crack but more so from smoking

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

you said cocaine smoke just doesn't have the same carcinogens as cigarette smoke

Dr. Phil, MD :

correct

Dr. Phil, MD :

current scientific thinking is that crack has some risk but not like cigarettes

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I have continually smoked cigarettes for 12 years 20 cigarettes a day with the three years of smoking crack cocaine.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes I know

Dr. Phil, MD :

my answer remains the same

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

what are my chances of getting lung cancer if I continue to smoke at this rate

Dr. Phil, MD :

Your chances will be determined by age

Dr. Phil, MD :

for example smoking a pack a day at age 30 is different then at 40

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I am 25

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

started 12 years ago

Dr. Phil, MD :

so your risk right now?

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

pleae

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

please

Dr. Phil, MD :

less than 2 %

Dr. Phil, MD :

lung cancer is exceptionally rare at your age

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

and if I continue

Dr. Phil, MD :

then risk increase with age

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I just would like to put things in perspective

Dr. Phil, MD :

at age 30 risk is slightly higher

Dr. Phil, MD :

at age 40, risk would be about 5%

Dr. Phil, MD :

age 50, 10%

Dr. Phil, MD :

and so on

Dr. Phil, MD :

and don't forget about non cancer problems like COPD

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is just as bad

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

so at age 50 is a 10% increase a lot?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is a lot

Dr. Phil, MD :

10% risk is high

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

could you explain?

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

10 sounds low?

Dr. Phil, MD :

we aren't talking about 10% risk of high blood pressure. Cancer is very serious

Dr. Phil, MD :

risk at age 60 will be 20%

Dr. Phil, MD :

so 1/5 will get cancer with those risk factors.

Dr. Phil, MD :

That's a lot

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

is there a difference in risk of getting lung cancer in male and female

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes males are higher risk

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

not females?

Dr. Phil, MD :

no

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

how comes

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am not sure

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

so if a man and women the same age with the same amount of cigarettes smoked the man would be higher risk

Dr. Phil, MD :

correct

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

so if I was to quit at age 30

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

would my risk decrease

Dr. Phil, MD :

absolutely

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

stopping is hard

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

but im scared aswell

Dr. Phil, MD :

you should be scared

Dr. Phil, MD :

smoking is terrible

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

so if I stop at age 26

Dr. Phil, MD :

then your risk is minimal

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

what about passive smoking?

Dr. Phil, MD :

not a risk

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

at all

Dr. Phil, MD :

barely above general population

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

what do you mean

Dr. Phil, MD :

I mean slightly above average risk

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

sorry

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I still don't understand

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

so you mean small a risk

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

so passive smoking is a small risk

Dr. Phil, MD :

very small

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

ok thank you.

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I have another question

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I had a tattoo done

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

I have a few

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would not mind but justanswer discourage multiple questions in one thread

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating and opening a new one or accepting additional services

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

do I have to pay again?

Dr. Phil, MD :

they recommend it

JACUSTOMER-mge6h4z6- :

ok

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
so let's just continue here Adem
and you can rate again when finished
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had laser tattoo removal done on both arms. Both arms were covered by large tatoos. The tattoos have now faded but I have been left with hypopigmentation on both arms and have no skin colour at all in those areas. I am disappointed that I have lost my skin colour and disliked it so much that I got another tattoo covering both those areas however due to the tattoo designs on the cover up tattoos on both arms there are still bits within the tatoo that have not been covered and the hypopigmentation in those areas are still visually exposed. My situation now is that I am very conscious and scared about going outside and going on holiday I have not been on holiday since I got the removal done about 3 years ago because of the hypopigmentation. And now even though I have got it covered and I am happy with how it visually looks, I am still aware that I have no pigmentation underneath the tattoos and in the exposed areas were the tattoo did not cover up the hypopigmentation areas and on top of that I cannot see some of the areas were there is hypopigmentation because I have them covered with tattoos which makes me even more anxious. I can only see the hypopigmentation that has not been covered due to the design. I am very scared about increasing my risk of skin cancer because of my actions. Can you please help me.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
This won't increase skin cancer
The only thing that does that is sun exposure
So just wear skin protection outside as normal
tattoos and removal won't do it though
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But I thought because there is no pigment in those areas I have not got no natural protection against the sun?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I thought you meant from the tattoos and removal
yes this area will be more susceptible
but you just put sunscreen on those areas
SPF 30 or better
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so why are those areas white?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Complete lack of melanin
Skin pigment is gone
The tattoo removal took the pigment out
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My skin has gone white with no pigment. 50% of both my arms where removal was done is white. Does no pigment mean no natural protection against the sun?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
correct
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can I send you pictures so you can have a look?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes just attach to this chat box or upload to photobucket and provide the link
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
oh that's not bad at all Adem
you should be fine
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
most of that isn't even in sun exposed areas
you will be fine Adem
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
you will be fine Adem
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can you see the white areas?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hello

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes I can
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

is the pigment completely gone?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
not completely
very minimal in some areas
just use sun protection
it will be ok
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so would you say I still have natural protection against the sun. I have talked to someone about this on just answer before and did not have the pictures with me at the time but I explained to him the situation as I have done with yourself and he told me ''just because you don't see pigment there, doesn't mean you don't have pigment.
and your cells in the skin can make more melanin pigment in the area over time.

so there is pigment still in the cells. the laser procedure did not remove all of the pigment from your skin''

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

do you agree?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I agree after seeing the pics yes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so have I still got natural protection against the sun in the white areas. Do you know exactly what I am talking about.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes I know what you are talking and yes you have protection
Please don't forget a rating for me Adem
I think you can rest assured you will be okay
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so I have still got natural protection in the white areas?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes I believe you do Adem
the pigment isn't completely gone
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok thank you doctor. So have I got a increased risk of skin cancer?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
probably very slight in those areas due to decreased pigment but not a a dramatic increase
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what's slight ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
maybe 1-2 % increased risk
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

is that low risk?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So my overall risk of skin cancer is low?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Correct.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.