How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31195
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Im taking half a Sertraline tablet, 6 days now, the Dr suggested

Resolved Question:

I'm taking half a Sertraline tablet, 6 days now, the Dr suggested I start gradually but I feel so low and tired and am sleeping loads. Surely the tiredness will increase if I change to 50mg?
Thanks Georgie
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--if you're talking about dropping down to 50 mg from 100 mg that certainly could help but I might consider starting you out on 25 mg at night and slowly increasing the dosage if needed
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just started last Tuesday on 25mg, had been off antidepressants for a few weeks but had begun to feel terrible. Also I was told to take them in the morning.
My husband died 9 months ago but I think this is more than just bereavement.
Is the tiredness a side effect that will go with time?
Georgie
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Georgie. The tiredness is a side effect and usually it does go away in about two weeks but ask your doctor about taking it at night instead of in the morning
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions