How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55485
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have just received a diagnosis of osteo pyrosis my X-Ray

Customer Question

I have just received a diagnosis of osteo pyrosis my X-Ray States that Alignment is satisfactory although there is an exaggeration of the lumbar lordosis,there is marked anterior wedging of T12 and L1 vertebral bodies and also partial collapse of L2 vertebral body, the appearances are suggestive of osteoporotic collapse.
Please can you help me understand this X-ray and guide me as to treatment ang prognosis
Many thanks
Evelyn berry
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Evelyn
So what you have here is two separate but interconnected problems
1)osteoporosis or thin bones. This is a problem and does need medicine for it. The first line drugs are bisphosphonates like alendronate. You need to be on one of these meds
2)compression fracture. The xray of your spine shows compression fractures. These are basically a structural collapse of the vertebrae in the spine due to osteoporosis
You may or may not need something done for these. They can cause pain and and if you have pain you can have a procedure done called a kyphoplasty where glue is injected into the fracture to stabilize it. If you have no pain then nothing needs to be done immediately.
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
II am in severe pain which is much worse at night, so I am very tired during the day, how much activity should I be doing would physiotherapy help
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
The most activity you should be doing is walking

no bent over lifting at all

And, yes. Physiotherapy would help tremendously

You should be referred for a kyphoplasty as well
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Whati is kyphoplasty? In simple language, and note that I am in the uk with long waiting lists
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It is basically like glue in the spinal fracture
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
II have had this pain since 6th JUne, The pain is easing during the day but still bad at night

I only got my X-ray results this week could the fractures be healing and it be to late to use the glue
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes the fractures will heal over time

It might be too late to use the glue depending on how long you have to wait for it in the UK

I would still inquire about it though to your GP

and you absolutely need meds for osteoporosis
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

