How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Sleight vertigo during morning, about 2 hrs. after getting

Resolved Question:

Sleight vertigo during morning, about 2 hrs. after getting up, with numb feeling in feet. No nausea just uncomfortable after sitting for breakfast. BP OK, Diabetic not known. Thank You. Inga
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this problem?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You mentioned something about diabetes, are you diabetic?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

are you on any medications for anything?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

no not diabetic. Doclofenac for Arthritis only, x1 nocte dose.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this dizziness?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been seen for this?

Customer:

Quiet a few months, i forgot i do have Tinnitus with slight deafness. Ears seem blocked at times or so it feels, I just put

Customer:

down to age.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What kind of doctor have you been to?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you seen an ENT doctor for this as yet?

Customer:

no.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I personally think that you should have been referred to an ENT doctor for this. Slight vertigo in the morning with tinnitus and deafness is something that may indicate an inner ear problem and needs to be investigated by an ENT doctor.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may require tests like audiometry, MRI or a CT scan of the head to have a look at the inner ear.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So before we can say that its age related we need to be sure to rule out other possibilities like I mentioned.

Customer:

Yes Thank You! I did think myself if I should; I don,t like going to the Dr. much. But I will, You confirmed me! Inga.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you