How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56559
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My son is 14 yeArs old and for the last 6 months has sufered

Resolved Question:

My son is 14 yeArs old and for the last 6 months has sufered from pain in his groin. As a result he has not been able to play football. He has been attending a physio. He has also ben diagnosed with a protruding sternum. And had perthes when 3 years old. Iam concerned the groin and protruding sternum could be related to his perthes or something else. His groin pain is on same side (right) as the perthes.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: As stated i am concerned these ailments his groin pain and protruding sternum could be masking something else going on
Dr. Phil, MD :

I don't think so.

Customer: janette
Dr. Phil, MD :

If he is growing rapidly he is more susceptible to injuries

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Janette :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

when a young man grows rapidly, he can be more susceptible to injuries

Customer: yes he has taken a stretch but he has not taken part in any sports for some months. Would it be advisable to have a bone specialist look at him
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, that would be a good idea

Dr. Phil, MD :

have him see an orthopaedic doctor to make sure

Customer: What should i ask my gp what spasific checks should be done
Dr. Phil, MD :

Just a good examination of the trouble areas

Dr. Phil, MD :

and possibly some xrays to rule out bone disease

Customer: In your experience is the perthes and sternum and groin related his gran mother has scoliosis and i am concerned could be genetic
Dr. Phil, MD :

No I don't think it is related

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think it is just a coincidence

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you there Janette?

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me?

Customer: Is there specific blood test which should be done
Dr. Phil, MD :

No. There are no blood tests that would be helpful in this case

Dr. Phil, MD :

just exam and xrays (possibly)

Customer: Ok thanks
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do good work for you today Janette?

Customer: Just confirmed what i was thinking i suppose i was hoping you would be able to give me more of an explination of his poss condition
Dr. Phil, MD :

I think these are just musculoskeletal injuries of a young man

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me one of the positive faces before leaving?

Customer: Ok no bother thanks
Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD :

good luck to your son

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

