How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29093
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Last November I developed a loose cough, no head cold. This

Resolved Question:

Last November I developed a loose cough, no head cold. This was prior to an air flight to Melbourne, Australia late Dec. Cough became more pronounced but sputum clear. On return to UK in February I had chest X-ray which was clear. Heart normal. I was bee prescribed a steroid nasal spray. Over time my cough is less productive but nasal mucus is a nuisance, at times wheezing and a deep cough are socially embarrassing. I understand this a Post Nasal Drip but there seems there is no remedy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Post nasal drip may be persistent.

Dr Basu :

THis suggests likelihood of environmental allergies.

Dr Basu :

Hence, an allergy testing is recommended so that you can avoid the things you are allergic to.

Dr Basu :

I will suggest adding an anticholinegic meication which will dry out the secretions and control your wheezing as well.

Dr Basu :

Ipratropium oral inhaler ( Atroven) should be consider 2 puffs 2-3 times daily.

Dr Basu :

Oral inhaler is better as it will deliver more medication at right place that is in the airways.

Dr Basu :

Also i will suggest a oral steroid inhaler besides the nasal one.

Dr Basu :

Oral inhaler is found to be more effective.

Dr Basu :

Fluticasone also has oral inhaler ( the one you are using)

Customer: I have never had any history of allergic reaction other than to penicillin. At my age is this just a "cross to bear".
Dr Basu :

I will not think so.

Dr Basu :

this is treatable.

Dr Basu :

Consider those medications I mentioned above.

Dr Basu :

Also a mast cell stabilizer like Cromolyn sodium nasal spray can be considered.

Dr Basu :

These are the medications we commonly employ for persistent and resitant post nasal rip with good success.

Customer: How apart from patient hope that it will disappear. When in bed I have no problem. I can climb without a breathing problem. I hadn't read your prescription suggestions . Thank you
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for your prescription suggestions. I will discuss them with my GP.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Very welcome