How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31579
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am concerned about bleeding I had after about three years

Customer Question

I am concerned about bleeding I had after sex about three years ago I was two weeks pregnant its never happened since but I am overdue a smear test by two years and I'm petrified
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--are you saying this bleeding happened three years ago and hasn't happened since? Was the bleeding evaluated back then?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It wasn't no

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
And for now everything's fine with regular periods and no bleeding other than during those times?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had another baby last year I remember bleeding one week then stopping then again the next then stopping but it was about 6-8 weeks after having the baby ever since then I have a regular cycle of 28 days with no irregular bleeding

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK. I don't really see any reason for concern here. Bleeding at those times is relatively common and doesn't indicate anything serious. You do need a regular exam and PAP smear as soon as you can arrange that but you really don't need to worry about things like cervical or uterine cancer if those were your concerns

Related Medical Questions