How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a prolapses off the bowel,should have had op in jan

Customer Question

I have a prolapses off the bowel,should have had op in jan this year could not do it due to high blood pressure,Had a stroke in 2009 which as taken my leg,have seizuers as well,now I have an infection the doc says on the right side which is painfull,got alump on my pubic bone can fell pulling down below,on 2 antibiotics,no improvement since Thursday.I don't fell hungry.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Which antibiotics you are on?
Is there any drainage from the lump?
Is the lump painful and red?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Amoxicillin,& metronidazole,it feels hot down there,and yes it,s painfull,the main thing is the pain in my right side,as I have a infection in the right bowel the doc said.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Ok.
So, amoxicillin is not working for you.
You will need different antibiotics preferably IV antibiotics like vancomycin and ceftriaxone.
Oral antibiotics Levofloxacin and clindamycin will be stronger to use.
And the lump should be incised and drained as it can be an abscess.
Please discuss with your doctor to change the antibiotics as well.
Best wishes,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It,s not a abscess,i have blood in the mucuss when I have my bowels open,I have to be carefull with tablets due to my allagries,a letter as gone off to see my consultant as this my 3rd week now,my doctor thinks it,s all due to the infection in the bowel.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Ok --If you have blood and mucus in your stool, then this can be bowel infection.
C difficile infection is possible.
In that case, you still need different antibiotics like oral vancomycin and IV metronidazole.
Another possibility can be Ulcerative colitis --an autoimmune disorder.
This requires different treatment with immunosuppressive agents.
So correct diagnosis is important.
Best wishes,

Related Medical Questions